The Cynicism of William Barr
[…] Barr appears to have felt that the conflict of interest condition effectively constituted the "protecting the public business" required for a grant of absolute immunity as specified in Butz. Furthermore, the release of a special prosecutors report, even if those reports were of a malicious nature and clearly intended to undermine the function of the Justice Department and Federal Investiative agencies, was materially similar to, and would be protected by the precedent in the case Barr v. Mateo (not the same Barr, just another person with the same name)ix.

18 U.S. Code § 371 - Conspiracy to commit offense or to defraud United States declares that: "If two or more persons conspire either to commit any offense against the United States, or to defraud the United States, or any agency thereof in any manner or for any purpose, and one or more of such persons do any act to effect the object of the conspiracy, each shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both." The Department of Justice refers to two precedents as guiding prosecution of this section. In this argument, we'll focus on the argument from the case Hass v.