Trump and Amy Coney Barrett May Have Made An Illegal Agreement
[…] Courts have established that freedom from incarceration clearly meets the "thing of value" standard outlined in this statute.2  Trump also gains quite a bit financially from being President.  For a failed businessman who has been through bankruptcy six times like Trump has, the ability to bill the government for lodging Secret Service agents at his properties should not be ignored as a form of financial gain.3

    18 U.S. Code § 211 states: "Whoever solicits or receives, either as a political contribution, or for personal emolument, any money or thing of value, in consideration of the promise of support or use of influence in obtaining for any person any appointive office or place under the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both."  It is the belief of this author that it was Trump who offered the quid pro quo to Coney Barret: a seat on the Supreme Court, in exchange for a favorable ruling in any election related cases that come before the SCOTUS, particularly those related to counting -or when to stop counting- absentee