Trump and Amy Coney Barrett May Have Made An Illegal Agreement
[…] For an investigation to be launched, there must be probable cause.  The standard of probable cause is that a reasonable person would feel that there is reason to believe that a crime has been committed.  Examples of a suspect's past behavior are acceptable as supporting arguments for establishing probable cause.  In the second section of this article, we will examine the three sections of the US Code that appear to be relevant to this conspiracy, and explain how they apply.  

18 USC §§ 210, 211 & 371

    18 U.S. Code § 210 states "Whoever pays or offers or promises any money or thing of value, to any person, firm, or corporation in consideration of the use or promise to use any influence to procure any appointive office or place under the United States for any person, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both."  This is the section that would be applied to Amy Coney Barrett.  If she agreed to rule in Trump's favor on any election related proceedings that came before the Supreme Court, in exchange for him nominating her to the court, then she appears to have violated this statute.