Trump should face criminal charges for stoking threats against FBI agents
[…] In this case, this section clearly applies to Trump's actions as he appears to have released the names for the purpose trying to injure those agents who searched his Mar-a-lago estate. To clarify: Trump and his associates sought to threaten to injure FBI agents on account of the lawful discharge of duties of their office. Trump's apparent goal is that his followers should retaliate against the FBI, with the intention that Federal Law enforcement agencies would be afraid to pursue any additional legal action against him. Trump may also be charged under 18 U.S. Code § 373 - Solicitation to commit a crime of violence, which states it is a crime for: "(a)Whoever, with intent that another person engage in conduct constituting a felony that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against property or against the person of another in violation of the laws of the United States..." In this case, you would modify the argument slightly to say that Trump was using the "bully pulpit" of his social media  platform in an attempt to induce his followers to attack FBI agents in retaliation for the search conducted at the Mar-a-lago estate.