Trump should face criminal charges for stoking threats against FBI agents
[…] On August 12th of 2022 former President Donald Trump provided the right-wing propaganda outlet Breitbart News with an unredacted copy of the FBI warrant that was served prior to the search of his Mar-a-lago residence. Trump and his legal counsel failed to redact the names of the FBI agents who signed receipts for materials taken during the search. There was an immediate social media response to the inclusion of those names, and several articles have accused Trump and Breitbart of "doxxing" those FBI agents. The relevant statute for such a doxing is 18 U.S. Code § 372 - Conspiracy to impede or injure officer, which states: "If two or more persons in any State, Territory, Possession, or District conspire to prevent, by force, intimidation, or threat, any person from accepting or holding any office, trust, or place of confidence under the United States, or from discharging any duties thereof, or to induce by like means any officer of the United States to leave the place, where his duties as an officer are required to be performed, or to injure him in his person or property on account of his lawful discharge of the duties of his office, or while engaged in the lawful discharge thereof, or to injure his property so as to molest, interrupt, hinder, or impede him in the discharge of his official duties, each of such persons shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six years, or both." In this case, this section clearly applies to Trump's actions as he appears to have released the names for the purpose trying to injure those agents who searched his Mar-a-lago estate.