Clarence and Ginni Thomas should be investigated for influence peddling and criminal conspiracy- Updated
[…] If Justice Thomas met with representatives of those organizations, and engaged in conversations about cases coming before the court, and either promised to offer a ruling favorable to those parties, or advised them on which legal precedents to cite or how to frame arguments in a manner that Thomas felt would be most convincing to other justices on the court, then those promises or acts of advisement would constitute the improper access to a government official that 18 U.S. Code § 201 was specifically intended to prevent. 
    Section 3 of 18 U.S. Code § 201 further defines potentially criminal activity by declaring an act to be criminal if a party: "directly or indirectly, corruptly gives, offers, or promises anything of value to any person, or offers or promises such person to give anything of value to any other person or entity, with intent to influence the testimony under oath or affirmation of such first-mentioned person as a witness upon a trial, hearing, or other proceeding, before any court, any committee of either House or both Houses of Congress, or any agency, commission, or officer authorized by the laws of the United States to hear evidence or take testimony, or with intent to influence such person to absent himself therefrom..." In this case, the Political Action Committees that contracted Ginni Thomas's services in exchange for access to Justice Thomas (an officer authorized by the laws of the United States to hear evidence or take testimony) may also be charged under this statute.