Clarence and Ginni Thomas should be investigated for influence peddling and criminal conspiracy- Updated
[…] That Thomas was acting as part of a team of people associated with the Trump White House -thereby satisfying the "two or more people" requirement is also not in question. Thomas's urging of state officials to replace electors with individuals who would vote for President Trump constitutes a violation of the Voting Rights Act which is encoded into Federal law at 18 U.S. Code § 595 - Interference by administrative employees of Federal, State, or Territorial Governments. That section of the US Code makes it a crime for a state official to use "...his official authority for the purpose of interfering with, or affecting, the nomination or the election of any candidate for the office of President, Vice President, Presidential elector, Member of the Senate, Member of the House of Representatives, Delegate from the District of Columbia, or Resident Commissioner..." Thomas was effectively sending a series of messages urging state officials in Arizona to abuse the authority of their offices by throwing out the results of an election and substituting a result that suited their own partisan political interest, in gross violation of the Voting Rights Act.