Clarence and Ginni Thomas should be investigated for influence peddling and criminal conspiracy- Updated
[…] Here we have established, through a plain-language interpretation of the o18 U.S. Code § 201pening section of 18 U.S. Code § 201, that this section of law clearly applies to Clarence and Ginni Thomas. Clarence Thomas is an officer of the Supreme Court, his wife was peddling access to him through her lobbying firm, and, as a married couple, they enjoyed a financial benefit, in the form of payments for lobbying services, form that activity. 
    18 U.S. Code § 201 also declares that: "being a public official or person selected to be a public official, directly or indirectly, corruptly demands, seeks, receives, accepts, or agrees to receive or accept anything of value personally or for any other person or entity, in return for: (A) being influenced in the performance of any official act; (B) being influenced to commit or aid in committing, or to collude in, or allow, any fraud, or make opportunity for the commission of any fraud, on the United States; or (C) being induced to do or omit to do any act in violation of the official duty of such official or person." This is the part where we need to consider the nature of "probable cause". "Probable Cause" is defined as "a reasonable belief that a crime may have been committed."