Appointment of MAGA loyalist as Florida Secretary of State may have violated Federal Elections laws
[…] Cord Byrd also has a history of offensive and erratic behavior during his time in the Florida House, including incidents where he has openly insulted and shouted profanities at fellow House members. Other Florida House members have called Byrd an eccentric, and someone who is unfit for office, so the idea that he would be promoted to Secretary of State is quite unusual. 
    18 U.S. Code § 599 - Promise of appointment by candidate, states that "Whoever, being a candidate, directly or indirectly promises or pledges the appointment, or the use of his influence or support for the appointment of any person to any public or private position or employment, for the purpose of procuring support in his candidacy shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both; and if the violation was willful, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both." In this case, there is widespread suspicion that Ron DeSantis violated this section of Federal Law by appointing Byrd as Florida Secretary of State in exchange for a promise by Cord that he would act as the Republican Party's "election fixer", adopting policies and practices that would help to