Appointment of MAGA loyalist as Florida Secretary of State may have violated Federal Elections laws
[…] Proof of consummation of that agreement would be grounds for conviction under 18 U.S. Code § 595 - Interference by administrative employees of Federal, State, or Territorial Governments. That section states: "Whoever, being a person employed in any administrative position by the United States, or by any department or agency thereof, or by the District of Columbia or any agency or instrumentality thereof, or by any State, Territory, or Possession of the United States, or any political subdivision, municipality, or agency thereof, or agency of such political subdivision or municipality (including any corporation owned or controlled by any State, Territory, or Possession of the United States or by any such political subdivision, municipality, or agency), in connection with any activity which is financed in whole or in part by loans or grants made by the United States, or any department or agency thereof, uses his official authority for the purpose of interfering with, or affecting, the nomination or the election of any candidate for the office of President, Vice President, Presidential elector, Member of the Senate, Member of the House of Representatives, Delegate from the District of Columbia, or Resident Commissioner, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both." Conviction under this section would require showing proof that Cord, in honoring the agreement that led to his appointment be Florida Governor Ron DeSantis, engaged in actions that constituted the willful disposal of votes, or other behaviors that were specifically intended to deny individuals